UK public sector cloud spend, 2022-2026

Every published contract where a UK public body bought AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud or Oracle Cloud, directly or through a reseller.

spent on hyperscale cloud
£1.64bn
cloud contracts
247
public bodies buying
134
more in bundled deals
£1.41bn

Figure 1. Every hyperscale cloud contract, by value

Figure 1. Every hyperscale cloud contract, by value. One dot per contract, on a scale where each step is ten times the last. The line marks the typical (median) contract.
PNGSVGCSV

By Seamus White, founder of BidSkim. Notices from January 2022 to October 2026. Licence CC BY 4.0.

Nine findings on hyperscale cloud in UK public procurement

Cloud spend is the value of contracts for the cloud itself. Deals that bundle cloud with licences or services are shown separately. How the contracts were identified.

The contracts come from the public sector markets for cloud hosting, cloud migration, managed hosting and Microsoft licensing, which BidSkim tracks live.

AWS takes 74% of the money from 36% of the contracts

Azure has the most contracts, but AWS deals are far larger. Google Cloud and Oracle Cloud together hold 4% of cloud spend.

Figure 2. Cloud spend by provider

Figure 2. Cloud spend by provider

Total value of cloud contracts awarded, January 2022 to October 2026.

Data table
Figure 2. Cloud spend by provider
ProviderContractsCloud spend
AWS90£1.22bn
Microsoft Azure99£357m
Google Cloud17£47m
Oracle Cloud37£15m
PNGSVGCSV

Two AWS contracts are 49% of all cloud spend

The Home Office's hosting contract and HM Revenue & Customs' compute commitment, both three-year deals awarded in 2023, are worth £800m between them. A typical contract is far smaller, and much the same size whoever the provider: £452k for AWS, £360k for Azure, £393k for Google Cloud.

Figure 1. Every hyperscale cloud contract, by value

Figure 1. Every hyperscale cloud contract, by value

One dot per contract, on a scale where each step is ten times the last. The line marks the typical (median) contract.

Data table
Figure 1. Every hyperscale cloud contract, by value
ProviderContractsMedian contractLargest contractCloud spend
AWS90£452k£450m£1.22bn
Microsoft Azure99£360k£83m£357m
Google Cloud17£393k£20m£47m
Oracle Cloud37£132k£5.1m£15m
PNGSVGCSV

Azure is bought through resellers; AWS mostly directly

99% of Azure contracts went through a reseller. 80% of AWS contracts were placed with Amazon Web Services itself, often under G-Cloud or OGVA, the government's discount agreement with AWS.

Figure 3. How each provider's cloud is bought: directly or through a reseller

Figure 3. How each provider's cloud is bought: directly or through a reseller

Number of contracts. Direct means the contract is with the provider itself.

Data table
Figure 3. How each provider's cloud is bought: directly or through a reseller
ProviderDirect contractsResold contracts
AWS7218
Microsoft Azure198
Google Cloud98
Oracle Cloud325
PNGSVGCSV

Phoenix Software resells the most cloud contracts; Softcat the most value

Phoenix Software wins mostly small Azure contracts, 22 of its 41 with education buyers. Softcat's contracts are fewer but larger, worth £149m. Resellers hold 52% of contracts but 24% of cloud spend.

Figure 4. Who the resellers sell cloud to

Figure 4. Who the resellers sell cloud to

Resold cloud contracts for the ten resellers with the most, one dot per contract, coloured by type of buyer.

Data table
Figure 4. Who the resellers sell cloud to
ResellerContractsCentral governmentNHS and healthCouncilsEducationPolice, fire and rescueTransport and utilitiesHousingOther buyers
Phoenix Software41626222120
Softcat1251311100
Trustmarque1251600000
Bytes Software Services1016200100
Insight1014301100
Computacenter514000000
Telana420011000
Ultima Business Solutions422000000
Jisc420020000
SCC320001000
PNGSVGCSV

A further £1.41bn sits in bundled deals

135 deals buy cloud together with licences or services, most often a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement that adds Azure to Microsoft 365. The records rarely say how much of a bundle is cloud, so these are reported apart from cloud spend, at full value.

Figure 5. Bundled deals that include cloud, by provider

Figure 5. Bundled deals that include cloud, by provider

Full value of deals that buy cloud together with licences, services or hardware, such as a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement that includes Azure. Not part of cloud spend: the records do not say how much of each deal is cloud.

Data table
Figure 5. Bundled deals that include cloud, by provider
ProviderBundled dealsFull value
Microsoft Azure91£590m
AWS23£494m
Oracle Cloud7£256m
More than one3£40m
Google Cloud10£24m
PNGSVGCSV

Partner work on Azure is worth more than Azure itself

Partners were paid £555m to migrate to, build on or run Azure, against £357m of Azure cloud spend. That work is kept out of cloud spend because most of it is the partner's fee.

Figure 6. Cloud spend, and what partners were paid to build and run systems on it

Figure 6. Cloud spend, and what partners were paid to build and run systems on it

Partner work: migration, build and managed-service contracts on a named cloud. Its value is mostly the partner's fee, not cloud.

Data table
Figure 6. Cloud spend, and what partners were paid to build and run systems on it
ProviderCloud contractsCloud spendPartner contractsPartner work valuePartner work per £1 of cloud
Microsoft Azure99£357m223£555m1.6
AWS90£1.22bn95£155m0.1
Google Cloud17£47m7£39m0.8
Oracle Cloud37£15m15£13m0.9
PNGSVGCSV

Cloud contracts per year rose from 29 in 2022 to 62 in 2024, then held at 61 in 2025

AWS grew fastest, from 8 contracts in 2022 to 23 in 2025, close to Azure's 26. 2026 is on pace for about 60, level with 2025.

Figure 7. Hyperscale cloud contracts awarded each year, by provider

Figure 7. Hyperscale cloud contracts awarded each year, by provider

Contracts for cloud bought directly from the provider or through a reseller. 2026 runs to mid-October; the dashed bar projects the full year at the same rate.

Data table
Figure 7. Hyperscale cloud contracts awarded each year, by provider
YearAWSMicrosoft AzureGoogle CloudOracle CloudOtherTotalFull-year projection
202281424129
2023201629047
2024262248262
2025232638161
202613216804860
PNGSVGCSV

Central government picks AWS; the NHS, councils and education lean to Azure

50% of central government's cloud contracts are with AWS, and it holds 92% of all cloud spend, led by Home Office and HM Revenue & Customs. Azure takes 52% of NHS contracts, 46% of councils' and 59% of education's, mostly through a reseller.

Figure 8. Which cloud each type of buyer chooses

Figure 8. Which cloud each type of buyer chooses

Share of each buyer type's cloud contracts, by provider. National arm's-length bodies count as central government.

Data table
Figure 8. Which cloud each type of buyer chooses
Buyer typeContractsAWSMicrosoft AzureGoogle CloudOracle CloudOtherCloud spend
Central government109542612152£1.51bn
NHS and health42922191£41m
Councils391418070£33m
Education37922321£28m
Police, fire and rescue1225140£4.8m
Transport and utilities514000£15m
Housing312000£4.1m
PNGSVGCSV

80 cloud contracts and bundled deals worth £1.42bn end in the next 12 months

They include the Home Office's £450m AWS contract, ending November 2026. Many can be extended, so not all will go back to market.

Figure 9. Cloud contracts ending in the next 12 months

Figure 9. Cloud contracts ending in the next 12 months

Cloud contracts and bundled deals by the end date their notice gives, 20 October 2026 to 19 October 2027; many can be extended. 80 contracts worth £1.42bn.

Data table
Figure 9. Cloud contracts ending in the next 12 months
MonthAWSMicrosoft AzureGoogle CloudOracle CloudOtherTotal
Oct 26011002
Nov 26510107
Dec 26201306
Jan 27110002
Feb 27240107
Mar 2741131019
Apr 27410005
May 27230409
Jun 27130206
Jul 27320005
Aug 27211004
Sep 27311016
Oct 27100001
PNGSVGCSV

More from the data

Figure 10. The 12 largest hyperscale cloud contracts

Figure 10. The 12 largest hyperscale cloud contracts

Total contract value as published, usually a multi-year commitment.

Data table
Figure 10. The 12 largest hyperscale cloud contracts
BuyerProviderSupplierYearCloud spendTerm (months)TitleNotice
Home OfficeAWSAmazon Web Services (AWS)2023£450m36Public Cloud Hosting Services - Supplier 1Notice
HM Revenue & CustomsAWSAmazon Web Services (AWS)2023£350m36HMRC_AWS007 Compute (OGVA2)Notice
Department for Work and PensionsAWSAmazon Web Services (AWS)2023£94m48DWP Hyperscale Public Cloud Procurement 2023 (OGVA2)Notice
Ministry of JusticeMicrosoft AzureTrustmarque2022£83m48Microsoft AzureNotice
HM Revenue & CustomsMicrosoft AzureSoftcat2024£81m48Microsoft AzureNotice
Scottish GovernmentAWSAmazon Web Services (AWS)2025£65mCloud Platform Service - AWS EnvironmentNotice
Ministry of JusticeAWSAmazon Web Services (AWS)2024£50m36Amazon Web Services Computer Storage and Ancillary ServicesNotice
Department for Work and PensionsMicrosoft AzureSoftcat2026£35m36Secondary General Purpose Cloud PlatformNotice
UK Health Security AgencyAWSAmazon EU S.à.r.l, UK Branch2024£32m36OGVA 2.0Notice
Home OfficeMicrosoft AzurePhoenix Software2023£30m48Public Cloud Hosting Services - Supplier 2Notice
Department for Environment, Food and Rural AffairsAWSAmazon Web Services (AWS)2025£23m36DEFRA Public Cloud ServicesNotice
Ministry of DefenceGoogle CloudTelana Limited2026£20m36715895474_Google Cloud Platform - OfficialNotice
PNGSVGCSV
Figure 11. The resellers: cloud contracts won, by provider resold

Figure 11. The resellers: cloud contracts won, by provider resold

Number of resold cloud contracts.

Data table
Figure 11. The resellers: cloud contracts won, by provider resold
ResellerContractsAWSMicrosoft AzureGoogle CloudOracle CloudOtherCloud spend
Phoenix Software41140000£69m
Softcat1248000£149m
Trustmarque12012000£95m
Bytes Software Services10010000£9.6m
Insight10010000£7.2m
Computacenter502030£7.3m
Telana400400£20m
Ultima Business Solutions404000£8.2m
Jisc440000£4.7m
SCC303000£22m
PNGSVGCSV
Figure 12. The 12 public bodies spending most on hyperscale cloud

Figure 12. The 12 public bodies spending most on hyperscale cloud

Total value of cloud contracts awarded.

Data table
Figure 12. The 12 public bodies spending most on hyperscale cloud
BuyerContractsCloud spend
Home Office4£481m
HM Revenue & Customs2£431m
Department for Work and Pensions10£140m
Ministry of Justice2£133m
Scottish Government4£69m
UK Health Security Agency6£40m
HM Land Registry3£27m
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs1£23m
Social Security Scotland2£21m
Ministry of Defence3£20m
Office for National Statistics3£19m
Met Office4£18m
PNGSVGCSV
Figure 13. What the 5,250 procurements searched turned out to be

Figure 13. What the 5,250 procurements searched turned out to be

Only cloud bought from the provider or through a reseller counts.

Data table
Figure 13. What the 5,250 procurements searched turned out to be
ClassProcurements
Cloud bought from the provider159
Cloud bought through a reseller274
Partner work on a named cloud512
Application hosted on a named cloud106
Public cloud, provider not named53
Partner work, cloud not named144
Other hosting or private cloud396
Software licences only2484
Not cloud998
Too little detail to tell124
PNGSVGCSV

Cloud contracts open now

UK government cloud contracts: questions and answers

How much does the UK public sector spend on AWS, Azure and Google Cloud?

UK public bodies awarded 247 hyperscale cloud contracts from January 2022 to October 2026, worth £1.64bn: AWS £1.22bn, Microsoft Azure £357m, Google Cloud £47m and Oracle Cloud £15m. A further £1.41bn sits in deals that bundle cloud with licences or services. These are contract values, not invoices.

Does the total include Microsoft 365 licences?

No. Microsoft 365, Dynamics, Google Workspace and Oracle application licences are not cloud spend. A Microsoft agreement that includes Azure is counted as a bundled deal, unless it states the Azure amount.

How do you see through resellers like Softcat and Bytes?

Notices say what is being bought. A resold contract counts only when the record names the provider, or a product that runs only on one provider such as Azure Virtual Desktop or BigQuery. The reseller's name alone never decides it.

Why is AWS so far ahead on value?

Large departments commit to AWS directly in big multi-year deals. Two 2023 contracts, Home Office and HM Revenue & Customs, are 49% of all cloud spend. Azure is bought in many smaller contracts through resellers.

Does the total include G-Cloud and framework agreements?

Only contracts awarded under them. A framework ceiling is a spending limit shared by many buyers, not spend. Contracts under OGVA, the government's discount agreement with the providers, count as direct purchases.

What is missing from the figures?

Purchases below the publication thresholds (about £12k for central government, £30k for other bodies), spending never published as a contract notice, and 19 cloud contracts published without a value. Actual spend can be lower than contract value.

How should this report be cited?

White, S. (2026) UK public sector cloud spend, 2022 to 2026. BidSkim Research, Procurement Data Series No. 2. Version 2026-10-21. Available at: https://bidskim.com/research/uk-public-sector-cloud-spend-2022-2026. The figures and dataset are published under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence.

How the cloud contracts were identified

A contract counts when public money buys hyperscale cloud itself (consumption, commitment, subscription or credits) from AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud or Oracle Cloud, directly or through a reseller. Microsoft 365, Google Workspace and Oracle application licences are not counted.

  1. The search. All UK public procurements published from 2021 to 2026 on Find a Tender, Contracts Finder, Public Contracts Scotland, Sell2Wales, eTendersNI and regional portals, for anything that could be cloud, hosting or licence resale, names a hyperscaler, or was won by Amazon, Google, Microsoft or Oracle. The figures cover contracts awarded from January 2022.
  2. What counts. Every record was read in full. A contract counts when the record names the provider, or a product that runs only on it, such as Azure Virtual Desktop or BigQuery. A reseller's name alone never decides it.
  3. Bundled deals. Where cloud is bought together with licences or services and the record does not say how much is cloud, the deal is shown separately at full value and is not added to cloud spend.
  4. Value. Values are total contract values as published, usually multi-year commitments or maximums rather than money already paid. Cloud spend counts contracts for cloud alone, plus the cloud amount where a bigger deal states one. Bundled deals are totalled separately at full value. Framework ceilings, unawarded tenders and contracts without a reliable value are left out, and each contract counts once.

The data and how to cite it

Every figure is free to download with its chart data. The contract-level CSV, with buyer, supplier, provider, value and a link to each notice, comes with notes on every column and is free on request.

White, S. (2026) UK public sector cloud spend, 2022 to 2026. BidSkim Research, Procurement Data Series No. 2. Version 2026-10-21. Available at: https://bidskim.com/research/uk-public-sector-cloud-spend-2022-2026
All figures with chart dataZIP · PNG, SVG, CSVRequest the contract dataCSV and notes, free

Briefings and data for coverage: [email protected]. Corrections to [email protected] with the procurement ID and source URL.

Version 2026-10-21. Updated 21 October 2026. Every figure now counts only contracts that were awarded, have a reliable value and are not a framework ceiling; partner work fell to £1.09bn as a result. A full read of the unsettled records found Scottish awards whose value appears only in the award notice, raising cloud spend from £1.53bn in 227 contracts to £1.64bn in 247.

Data access

Request the research dataset

Receive the contract-level CSV, one row per procurement with buyer, supplier, provider, route, cloud spend, bundled deal value and links to the source notices, with notes on every column and how to reproduce the published totals.

Use your work or education email. We will send a download link to that inbox; personal and temporary email addresses are not accepted.

We use these details to provide dataset access and prevent abuse. This request does not subscribe you to marketing emails. How we handle your details.