BidSkim
BC
BuyerCFFTS

Bristol City Council

Observed by BidSkim 6 Jan 202124 Aug 2026#13 in the UK by recorded volume
4,358
procurements
£3.8bn
recorded awarded value
£149k
median contract
4
open now
432
ending within 12 months

Bristol City Council has 4,358 recorded procurements on the official UK sources, awarding a recorded £3.8bn to 986 suppliers over the last five years, led by health and social work services (CPV 85000000). The median recorded contract is £149k and 2% of awards ran through a framework or DPS. 4 competitions are open for bids today and 432 recorded contracts end within the next 12 months.Recorded by BidSkim from published notices. Recorded means published, every figure is a floor. Updated 26 Aug 2026.

Open for bids at this buyer

largest of 4 open now · frameworks excluded
All 4 open competitions, matched and scored against your business
plus an alert the morning this buyer publishes anything that fits · free account, no card
Create a free account

Frameworks & DPS at this buyer

open to join or apply
1 more framework and DPS routes at this buyer
joinable routes badged in your feed · free account, no card
Create a free account

Who wins this work, by value

top suppliers by recorded value · 5 years
1Ameresco2 wins
£2.0bn
£88.3m
£65.6m
£59.8m

Who wins the most contracts

top suppliers by number of recorded wins · 5 years
1Constellia178 wins
£52.6m
£12.3m
£7.5m
£3.1m
All 986 suppliers to this buyer, with values, win counts and dates
follow any supplier and get told when they win here · free account
Create a free account

What they buy, by CPV code

recorded procurements per code · all years
CPVDescriptionContractsRecorded value
85000000Health and social work services1,948£315m
45000000Construction work436£326m
85300000Social work and related services362£61.3m
80000000Education and training services340£55.4m
85100000Health services198£41.6m
60112000Public road transport services143£19.1m
60140000Non-scheduled passenger transport142£19.1m
71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services141£37.6m
60120000Taxi services141£19.1m
60170000Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver140£19.1m

A contract carrying several codes counts under each. Values are floors.

Awarded contracts by year

recorded awards per year
2020202120222023202420252026*
Contracts awarded*current year part-year
Recorded value£6.8m£360m£489m£3.6bn£433m£1.4bn£123m

Recent activity

latest recorded notices
All 4,358 recorded procurements, with filters and search
free account · no card required
Create a free account

Renewal radar

contract timing signals

Published or derived contract timing signals, not confirmed re-tenders. Use them to decide when to verify the source and engage the buyer.

BSH/HRA Barton Hill Major Refurbishment
£18.2m · published end date · held by SERS Energy Solutions Limited
ends 5 Apr 2027
BSH/HGW/ The Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Equipment and Infrastructure for the Control and Management of Traffic and Related Services
£18.0m · published end date · held by Yunex Limited
ends 30 Jun 2027
430 more timing signals on this buyer
£261m combined recorded value · free account
Create a free account
Predicted re-tender windows and incumbent tracking
derived dates, watchlists and early-engagement alerts · part of Predict
See Predict

Bristol City Council procurement, answered

computed from this buyer's notices

Who supplies Bristol City Council?

986 suppliers hold recorded awards from this buyer over five years. The largest by recorded value are Ameresco, Restaurant Associates, Lorne Stewart; by number of contracts, Constellia and Ruskin Mill Trust lead. 65 suppliers won their first recorded contract here in the last 12 months.

What does Bristol City Council buy?

Its recorded procurement concentrates in health and social work services, construction work, social work and related services (CPV 85000000, 45000000, 85300000). The median recorded contract is £149k.

How many Bristol City Council contracts are coming up for renewal?

432 of its recorded contracts carry an end date within the next 12 months, worth a combined £261m where a value was published. With a free account you can set an alert on this buyer; predicted re-tender windows are part of BidSkim Predict.

How do I win work from Bristol City Council?

Start with the free 12-month report: every contract this buyer and others published in the last year that fits your business, with values and winners. Then get an alert the morning anything new that fits is published. 4 of its competitions are open right now.

Buyer snapshot

26 Aug 2026
Region
Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area
Recorded procurements
4,358
Recorded value
£3.8bn
Median contract
£149k
Average contract
£1.7m
Via framework or DPS, 5y
2%
Awarded, 90 days
104
Ending within 12 months
432
Publishes on
CF · FTS

Competitive read

how open this buyer is

986 distinct suppliers hold recorded awards over five years; the top five take 66% of recorded value. 65 suppliers won their first recorded contract here in the last 12 months, so the door is not closed to new entrants.

What they buy, by market

recorded procurements

Open now, by market

live competitions

Commercial contacts

who to speak to

The teams and mailboxes named on this buyer's notices, with the requirements that decide their bids, are part of Predict.

Buyer contacts and requirements
part of Predict
See Predict
Free · no card required
See the Bristol City Council contracts you could have been matched with
The free 12-month report shows every contract from the last year that fits your business, from this buyer and 10,000 others, with values and winners. Then set an alert on Bristol City Council and get told the morning they publish anything that fits.
Get my free 12-month report
2 minutes · 7 in 10 businesses we checked had missed a contract that fit

About this data. Built from 4,358 recorded procurements on Find a Tender, Contracts Finder, Public Contracts Scotland and Sell2Wales, entity-resolved by BidSkim. Framework and DPS establishment notices are excluded from open-opportunity counts, and value totals exclude framework ceilings and implausible outliers. Unpublished call-offs are invisible to notice data, so every figure is a floor. Last updated 26 Aug 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Bristol City Council: 4,358 recorded procurements, £3.8bn awarded · BidSkim